Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. His contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form or send us in an e-mail.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this purpose and for further questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programmes. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties.
Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent already given at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. via spam e-mails.

 

3. data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

4. analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

 

5. Newsletter

With the information provided in this section, we will inform you about the registration, dispatch, evaluation and content of our e-mail newsletter.

If you would like to subscribe to our e-mail newsletter and read it regularly, your registration with a valid e-mail address and thus your consent to the processing of your personal data by us is required. Please note the declaration of consent on the newsletter registration form.

Before the newsletter is sent, you must expressly confirm to us in the so-called double opt-in procedure that we should activate the e-mail newsletter service for you. We do this in order to avoid that foreign e-mail addresses are used for registrations. For this purpose, you will receive a confirmation and authorisation e-mail from us, in which we ask you to click on the link contained in this e-mail and thus confirm to us that you wish to receive our newsletter. If no confirmation is received from you, your personal data will be deleted within 7 days.

In connection with the registration, in addition to the e-mail address, the time of registration, the time of confirmation, the IP address as well as the text of consent are stored and we use the e-mail address exclusively for the delivery of the newsletter unless you have expressly agreed to another use.

Small, “invisible” files (beacons), which are sent with the newsletter, can be used for various evaluations to improve our offers. IP address, browser, time of access and opening of the newsletter and the click behaviour on links contained in the newsletter are recorded and statistically evaluated.

The dispatch of the newsletter is based on the consent of the recipient in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 para. 2 no. 3 UWG. The analysis of the opening and click rates is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. It is in our interest to create the most suitable offers for our users and to achieve this by analysing user behaviour and continuously optimising it.

Service provider for the dispatch: The dispatch of the newsletter is carried out with

ActiveCampaign, Inc,

1 N Dearborn, 5th Floor, Chicago, IL 60601, USA

You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider at https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/.

The shipping service provider is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection, the relevant information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnH6AAK

We have concluded a Data Processing Agreement with the provider in accordance with a contract for order processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO.

You can cancel the receipt by revoking your consent. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Please use the link provided in the newsletter or send us an e-mail message to the following address: info@hegistai.eu

A separate revocation of the dispatch or evaluation of the user behaviour is unfortunately not possible.

 

6. plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Cituro

Our website uses plugins from the Cituro Management booking portal. Provider is:

Florian Heymel Consulting
Schertlinstraße 48
86159 Augsburg

Phone: (+49) 821 7962 1323
E-mail: info@cituro.com
website: https://www.cituro.com

Sales tax identification number according to §27 a sales tax law: DE318955465

cituro is a sector-neutral software solution for online appointment management and online appointment booking.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a cituro plug-in, a connection to the cituro servers is established. During this process data is also transferred to cituro. In addition, cituro obtains your IP address. You will find information on this in cituro’s data protection declaration at: https://www.cituro.com/dsgvo

We have concluded a contract of assignment with cituro. You can view it here: https://www.cituro.com/agb-av